Committee & Staff

The Tropical Fruits Management Committee is made up of NINE volunteers who commit their time, hearts, minds and (where necessary) bodies to manage the affairs of the organisation.  There are four office-bearing positions (Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer and Event Co-ordinator) and five [Extra] Ordinary Members.  Members are elected annually at our AGM.

Committee meetings are held at the Fruit Bowl, currently on a fortnightly basis.

Minutes from previous meetings are available to members during office hours.

We encourage the local community to actively participate in the running of our club, so to get involved in your community organisation, come along next meeting! All are welcome to attend. Please advise of agenda items in writing in advance where at all possible.

Tropical Fruits Committee Members 2022

Office Bearers

  • Chairperson - Vonn Dengate
  • Secretary - Jennifer Cant
  • Event Coordinator - Jaimie Nash
  • Treasurer - Alison Corfield

Extra Ordinary Members

  • Neil Hendriks
  • Ken Beilby
  • Gregory Jakes
  • Emily Finch
  • Taz Clay

The Tropical Fruits’ Public Officer is Uncle Ian Gray.

 

Our Staff Team

Club Manager - currently vacant

Greg "Forte" Smirinovs - Accounts Officer

 

2022 Subcommittees & Advisory Groups

There are a number of very active subcommittees within Fruits who report back to the management committee.  They operate as umbrella groups to advisory groups working under them.  At present these are as follows:

Subcommittees:

  • Finance Subcommittee (FINANCE)
  • Fun, Safe & Inclusive Subcommittee (FSI)
  • Events Subcommittee (EVENTS)
  • Communications Subcommittee (COMMS)
  • Risk and Grievance Subcommittee (RAGS)

Advisory Working Groups:

  • Queer Black Fruits (Indigenous Advisory)
  • Fair Day 
  • Bush Fruits Landcare 
  • Fresh Fruits 
  • Trans and Gender Diverse Group 
  • The Lesbian Caucus (TLC)
  • Business Liaison
  • Climate Adaptation

 

Tropical Fruits Honour Roll

Many thanks must go to the outgoing committee members, who have served the community proudly!

  • Adam Hetherington
  • Amber McBride
  • Amie Stokes
  • Amozon Warrior
  • Aren Healy
  • Aura Withers
  • Brad Bower
  • Brett Paradise
  • Caleb Barker
  • Carolyn Carey
  • Cath Murray
  • Chay Abrahat
  • Dermot Ryan
  • Erif Benham
  • Greg Jakes
  • Helen Pollock
  • Ian Gray
  • Jacob Guest
  • James Nagy
  • Joe Keane
  • Kam McNeill
  • Kate Steel
  • Ken Beilby
  • Kelly Freeman
  • Lil McLennan
  • Lisa Thorpy
  • Liz Grima
  • Madelyn Reilly
  • Magnus Dean
  • Marie Reilly
  • Martin Degney
  • Maryanne Brown
  • Megan Moore
  • Meaghan Vosz
  • Mel Rogers
  • Michael Gates (aka Maude Boate)
  • Michael Rogowski
  • Michelle Slattery
  • Naomi Feller
  • Nora Vidler-Blanksby
  • Neil Hendriks
  • Nelida Contreras
  • Penny Clifford
  • Peter Lister
  • Peter Mitchell
  • Peter Smith
  • Punita Boardman
  • Rob McElhinney
  • Robert Bland
  • Rudy Rasmussen
  • Shane Duniam
  • Shawn Paris
  • Susi St Julian
  • Tegan Francis
  • Tim Stein
  • Tracey Backshall
  • Wayne Cameron

…and many more over the years…